Current Artists-in-Residence

Nora Mertes (DE)
Rashanna Rashied-Walker (USA)

Upcoming Artists-in-Residence in 2016

Alexandra Ross (UK)
Andrea Rauschenbusch (DE)
Bjorn Kuhn and Anna Romanenko (DE)
Faith LaRocque (CA)
Hermione Spriggs and Curtis Tamm (UK/US)
Hector Rey Vizcano (ES)
Jennifer Schmidt (US)
Jens Knigge (research) (DE)
Jessica Auer (CA)
Jo Joelson and Bruce Gilchrist (London Fieldworks) (UK)
Johannes Ernst Nowak (DE)
Kati Gausmann (DE)
Leander Djonne (NO)
Miriam Jonas (DE)
Osk Vilhjalmsdottir (IS)
Rashanna Rashied-Walker (US)
Richard Skelton (UK)
Valerie Bourquin (F)

Maria Glyka, Vassilis Vlastaras
Maria Glyka, Vassilis Vlastaras

Previous Artists-in-Residence

2015

Alexandra Ross (UK)
Arild Tveito (N)
Barbro Rakos (US
Cai Ulrich Von Platen (DK)
Campus Novel (GR)
Christian Hansen (DK/NL)
Curver Thoroddsen (IS)
David Edward Allen (GB/D)
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (GR)
Francesco Bertele (I)
Gideonsson/Londre (SE)
Halina Kliem (D)
Helen Jukes (GB)
Jan- Michel Harmening (D)
Jenny Brockmann (D)
Jessica Auer (CDN)
Julia Mckinlay (UK)
Liam Sprod (AUS/UK)
Linda Persson (SE/UK)
Lola Bezemer (NL)
Karena Nomi, Peter Dowling & Rob Kennedy (UK/DK)
Ragnheidur Gestsdottir (IS)
Reza Rezai (CDN)
Richard Merrill Hoglund (US)
Robertas Narkus (LT)
Victoria Brannstrom (SE)

2014

Ben Judd (UK)
Daniel Bjornsson (IS)
Erik Bunger (SE)
Gideonsen/Londree(SE)
Jens Reichert (DE)
Jens Strandberg (SE)
Jessica Auer (CA)

Jessica Rayner (UK)
Jukka Hautamki (FI)
Karlotta Blondal (IS)
Kati Gausmann (DE)
Katrin Agnes Klar (IS)
Kristiina Koskentola (FI)
Lukas Kindermann (DE)
Malin Pettersson berg (SE)
Maria Glyka (GR)
Matthias Ruthenberg (DE)
Melissa Pokorny (US)
Minna Pollnen (FI)
Munan Ovrelid (N)
My Lindh (SE)

Petter Lehto (SE)
Radhildur Ingadottir (IS)
Richard Skelton (UK)
Simona Koch (DE)
Suzanna Asp (SE)
Vasilis Vlastaras (GR)

2013

A Kassen (DK)
Andrius Mulokas
(LT)
Anna Friz
(CA)
Asdis Sif Gunnarsdottir
(IS)
Ase Eg
(DK)
Bjorn Olsson
(SE)
Curver Thoroddsen
(IS)

Helena Wikstrom & Gerd Aurell (SE)
Joan Pearlman
(US)
Joey Syta
(USA)
Liam Scully
(UK)

Manfred Hubmann (AT)
Michal Kindernay
(CZ)
Ragnar Helgi Olafsson
(IS)

Ragnheidur Gestsdottir (IS)
Timothy Innes (UK/DK)
Yann Leguay
(FR)

Knit-performance project; Karlotta Blondal (IS), Asta Fanney Sigurdardottir (IS), Brent Birnbaum (US), Gavin Morrison (GB/F), Yvette Brackman (US/DK)

2012
2010

2009
Alfheidur Olafsdottir
(IS)
Ben Kinsley
(USA)
Brite Theater
(IS)
Chooc Ly Tan
(FR/ISL)

Felix Laitenen (FI)
Gudmundur Oddur Magnusson
(IS)
Elodie Hiryczuk & Sjoerd Van Ovelen
(FR/D)
Jessica Langley
(USA)

Lucas Farrel (USA)
Olafur Thordarson (IS)
Olsen Wolf (GER)
Ryan Sullivan
(USA)
Susanne Brodhage
(GER)
Thor Sigurthorsson
(IS)

Thorunn Hjartardottir (IS)
Thuridur Sigurthorsdottir (IS)

2008
Abra Ancliffe (USA)
Amanda Riffo (FR)
Asdis Sif Gunnarsdottir (IS)
Bjargey Olafsdottir (IS)
Camille Souter
Carl Boutard (SE)
Skyr Lee Bob: Erna Omarsdottir (IS), Gudni Gunnarsson (IS) & Lieven Dousiler (DE)
Gudmundur Oddur Magnusson (IS)
Ingibjorg Magnadottir (IS)
Sade Kahra (FI)
Sigridur Dora Sverrisdottir og Olafur Torfason (IS)
Tom & Marina Rees
Ulrika Janson
Thrandur Thorarinsson (IS)

2007
ArdBia
Bjargey Olafsdottir (IS)
Bjarki Bragason

Clare Carter
Erla Thorarins (IS)
Finnur Arnar (IS)
Jon Gardar (IS)
Thorarinn Blondal (IS)
Gudmundur Oddur Magnusson
(IS)

Gudrun Benonysdottir (IS)
Hildigunnur Birgisdottir (IS)
Hulda Hakon (IS)
Jon Oskar (IS)
Magnea Asmundsdottir (IS)
Malin Staal (IS) & Alex Kent
Mateja Stanislava ROT & Jernej Kovak
Megan Roberts
Richard Davis
Steingrimur Eyfjord (IS)

2006
Abra Ancliffe
(USA)

Bjargey Olafsdottir (IS)
Gabriela Loffel (CH)
Gudmundur Oddur Magnusson (IS)
Gudny R. Ingimarsdottir (IS) & Gauthier Huber
Kyja Kristjana (USA)
Nicola Ginzel (AT/USA)
Yurrian Rozenberg (NL) &Christel Boertjes (NL)

2005
Evar Rudlinger (UK)
Jana Stockwell (USA)
Kristbjorg Gudmundsdottir (IS)
Mahonen Timoe
Senja Vellonen (FI)
Stefanie Poellot (DE)
Thorunn Erlu-Valdimarsdottir (IS)